Incident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress 42-3136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50838

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3136
MSN: 8072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kromme Spieringweg Road, Vijfhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook/AAF Sta.110, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
“No Balls at All” belly-landed near the town of Vijfhuizen, Holland with the pilot, co-pilot, bombardier, navigator and engineer/top turret gunner on board. The remaining five crew members had already bailed out over Germany some 30 miles from the Dutch border. The primary targets for the B-17F Fortress had been the ball bearing factories at Schweinfurt, Germany as part of “The Big Week”, code name “Operation Argument” which was designed to gain the air supremacy needed to spearhead the invasion at Normandy four months later. The plane's wings and tail section were eventually removed and the fuselage was hauled off the Zerlege Betrieb Demolition Facility in Utrecht, Holland, to be salvaged as scrap for the German war effort. All crew members were taken prisoners of war and all subsequently survived the war and returned to their civilian lives in the States.

Call Sign: DS-P

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3472&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5447
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/793
JF Baugher

http://www.awspow.net/3rd.html (the "No Balls" bombardier's WWII website)

Images:

Taken by the Germans on the Kromme Spieringweg Rd near the crash site prior to being hauled off to Utrecht, Holland.