Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 6245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50839

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6245
MSN: G9+AZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poppeweg road, Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Prachar 2./Fl.Ausb.Rgt. 12, Nr. 11429 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AR-2-41
Bordfunker Gfr. B. Pratnecker 60930/52 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AR-2-38
Bordwart Gfr. W. Hermesmann 60782/25 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AR-2-40

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3470&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 6343 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
6 October 1943 150118 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen w/o
14 January 1945 740345 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sieveringen, Ense, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o