Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 550291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50847

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550291
MSN: B3+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx (G) / Laon-Athies (FR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Hechler 60029/112 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Beobachter Uffz. H. Möbius 60029/125 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. A. Seitz 61784/81 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. H. Twittenhoff 60029/123 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-93 - Tot angeschwemmt (washed up, dead)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3468C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock