Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50863

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:23:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301436
MSN: B3+JP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Buxley Sand -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx (G) / Laon-Athies (FR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. A. Simm 60026/169 Luftwaffe Britain V.18.412 - buried Cannock Chase
Beobachter Uffz. E. Langer 53412D/131 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-95
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Kihle 67184/179 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. G. Daut 67412/274 Luftwaffe Britain V.18.411 - buried Cannock Chase

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3468D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock