Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50871

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this evening, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F. Bieberstein 53565/194 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Beobachter Fw. H. Ernst 53565/195 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-91 - washed up Bergen aan Zee (Noord-Holland, the Netherlands) on 6 May 1944
Bordfunker Fw. K. Landenberger 53565/159 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Uffz. H. Exner 53565/196 Luftwaffe Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3468B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock