Incident North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang 43-6723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50874

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /363rd FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6723
MSN: B6-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meppel, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston /AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1st Lt A.R. Boyle, shot down a Bf 109, but his P-51 "Old Crow" was in turn hit by debris from the disintegrating Messerschmitt and crashed near Meppel. The aircraft was possibly shot down by Luftwaffe pilot Feldwebel F. Haspel of the 8./JG 1, flying a Bf 109G from Volkel airfield. Boyle was wounded and spent the rest of the war as a PoW.
Missing Aircrew Report 2418 refers.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort during the second day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3440&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Mustang Aces of the 357th Fighter Group

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13683