Incident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress 42-37796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50876

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /350th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37796
MSN: 8582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spaarndam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts/AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Fletcher's Castoria III' sustained battle damage, the pilot performed an emergency landing.
The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Call Sign: LN-T
Crew, 10 POW:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.H. Fletcher O-798998 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.M. Roper O-804508 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.A. Browning O-685315 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.D. Venzie O-676983 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. L.T. Callahan 31120291 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. G.A. Reid 13104047 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A. Sosik 32330322 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Seman 33293830 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. P.J. Deaquinto 32499257 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. D.V. Robb jr. 33339685 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3437&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6719

JF Baugher