Accident Boeing B-17F-65-DL Flying Fortress 42-3462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50877

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-65-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /336th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3462
MSN: 8398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:swamp at Zegveld, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost Feb 21, 1944, Germany.
RAF record card for Oxford BG 605 states aircraft crashed near Cambridge, England Aug 4, 1943 after colliding with this B-17.
"San Antonio Rose" was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig (Germany), which was obscured by clouds, and crashed near Utrecht.

Call Sign: ET-B
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. M.R. Marks O-745723 USAAF USA
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F.W. Derenberg O-751278 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.A. Decker O1577082 USAAF USA
Bombardier F/O. G.L. Amberg T-121800 USAAF Margraten L-1-19
Engineer T/Sgt. C.W. Barnthson 37224346 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. H.E. Cook 16176320 USAAF USA
LW Gunner Sgt. B.W. Glover 13112581 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. L.M. Cuyler 36516546 USAAF USA
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.D. Hines 35612635 USAAF Margraten H-4-1
T Gunner S/Sgt. A.L. Miner 39908688 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3435&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6533
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636
JF Baugher