Incident Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt 42-22769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50878

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-4-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-22769
MSN: E2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:the banks of the IJsselmeer near Edam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure while flying fighter escort during the second day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The pilot performed an emergency landing on the banks of the IJsselmeer lake.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. F.M. Stegall O-804059 USAAF Survived - evader

On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3439&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636