Accident Boeing B-17F-115-BO Flying Fortress 42-30634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50884

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-115-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /412th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30634
MSN: 5748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 6 km west of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Liberty Belle' was hit by Flak and came under attack of Focke-Wulf Fw 190's. These Luftwaffe fighters fired off Werfergranate 21 rockets. The Fortress was set on fire and exploded as a result.
The aircraft was on an operation to Diepholz airfield, Germany as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Call Sign: QW-O
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.P. McGuigan O-804371 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.R. Carey O-750769 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.G. Waters O-809781 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. T.P. Barron O-746643 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.R. Harris 13121409 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner S/Sgt. R.M. Blanchard 19177184 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Griffin 39038151 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. L. Story 12023406 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.W. Mc Clellan 17033596 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.H. Flowers 34311576 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3436&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4650

JF Baugher