Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50887

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: schwarze 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:48 hrs from Volkel airfield, Noord-Brabant.
The aircraft was shot down during aerial combat. The pilot, Feldwebel F. Haspel, bailed out and survived.
21 February was the second day of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week' offensive.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3443&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1943 19390 2./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 1 km S of Herpt Heusden, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 November 1943 410268 2./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Oudenhoorn, Zuid-Holland w/o
27 September 1944 461997 2./JG 76 Luftwaffe 1 along the Korenveld road, Braamt, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 330474 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 near Asch, Limburg w/o
1 January 1945 464162 10./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 near Overbrug, Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o