Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50891

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW367
MSN: EY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kallenkote, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:11 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Halifax LW367 crashed near Kallenkote (Overijssel), 5 km ENE of Steenwijk, Holland.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+HL from Vechta airfield in Germany.

Funeral services for six of the crew were held on the 23rd of February 1944 at Steenwijkerwold (Kallenkote) General Cemetery, while Sgt Hemmings was brought there on the 12th of March 1944, following the discovery of his body two days previously, still in the wreckage.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Henry Smith RAF 159075 (NCO:1384555 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William James Webb RAFVR 941457 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ivor George Bunn RAFVR 159427 (NCO:1251406 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 December, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas Athol Riach RCAF J/18089 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Carl Hamilton RNZAF NZ/415575 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Hemmings RAFVR 980268 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald James Chaplin RAFVR 1812960 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3422&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 86.
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem6.htm
http://www.teunispats.nl/t3422.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1942 W1059 78 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel w/o