Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50892

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:01:56 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LV781
MSN: HD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leconfield at 00:17 hrs, for an operation to aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Guido Krupinski of the 11./NJG 1 (based at the Leeuwarden and Bergen airfields), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Five are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, while both air gunners are buried in Harlingen General Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer James Francisco Moran RAAF Aus/415168 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Frederick Banks RAFVR 1755008 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Athol Neil Douglas McPhee RAAF Aus/412261 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Merton George Pepper RAAF Aus/423178 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Alexander Laver RAAF Aus/425449 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Edwin Brown RAFVR 1851490 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edward Harper RAF 631720 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3424&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 92.
http://www.466and462squadrons.com/lv781.htm
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=777
https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/wa/a/21482726/family-pay-tribute-to-war-hero/
https://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/wa/a/11492926/wallet-of-wwii-pilot-returned-to-wa-family/
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem14.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database