Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50894

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:06:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD271
MSN: NA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Andijk, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St.George at 2356.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Potthast of the 12./NJG 1 (based at the Leeuwarden and Bergen airfields), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crashed in the Ijsselmeer off Andijk. Flt Sgt Stewart RCAF was found near Andijk on 29 April and buried here in the Eastern General Cemetery at the beginning of May 1944. On 17 June, the body of Fg Off Woolverton RCAF came ashore, he lies in Enkhuizen General Cemetery. One other member of the crew, Flt Sgt Lister RAAF was taken from the water and until 1984 he lay in Wervershoof Protestant Cemetery, his grave is now at Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery. The Rest have no known grave. According to aircrewremembered.com this aircraft was shot down by Lt Freidrich Potthash. (See Link)
Crew
Fg Off A W Woolverton RCAF (KIA)
Sgt A W Gotham (KIA)
Fg Off G A Smith RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt H S Lister RAAF (KIA)
Sgt C W Sherratt (KIA)
Sgt E C Webb RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt N M Stewart RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3423&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 90.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/woolverton-alan-whamond.html