Incident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning 42-67988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50901

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /79th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67988
MSN: MC-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:De Engel, Lisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jack' suffered engine failure. The pilot force-landed the aircraft. He initially evaded, but was captured later.
The Lightning was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Leipzig and Braunschweig, Germany.

Pilot: Capt. C.E. Jackson O-423807 USAAF Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3433&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9016
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1957