Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50909

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX293
MSN: HD-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Opende, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing mission to Berlin, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by the 4., 7. & 8./schwere Flak-Abteilung 273 and crashed on the outskirts of the village of Opeinde 32kms WSW of Groningen, Holland. All the crew were killed and they are buried in the Grootegast Protestant Churchyard, Opende, Holland.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3413&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-47