Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50911

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720321
MSN: R4+BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lonnekerbrug, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The pilot was blinded by the searchlights at the airfield and the aircraft crashed into shrubbery of the Lonnekerberg.
The three crew members were initially buried at Enschede:

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Bergeest / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave Q-10-237
Beobachter Ogfr. H. Bühring / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave Q-10-238
Bordschütze Gfr. A. Artmann / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave Q-10-239

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3418&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for location