Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50912

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Volkel airfield
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:12hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Three minutes later, the pilot, Feldwebel F. Haspel, performed an emergency landing.
The Luftwaffe loss report (Verlustmeldung) states 'Maschine verbrannt' which means that the Messerschmitt burned out on the ground.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3411&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1630