Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50923

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 411234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veenlanden, Vroomshoop, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:15hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts who were flying fighter escort.
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot is buried at Berlin-Gatow, Germany.

Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H-J. Schroth 68415/46 Luftwaffe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3403&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622