Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5093

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5VB
MSN: 420-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mayday received at 2144adt.Pilot was lost in imc.Last transmission was at 2155adt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC76AA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB