Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 550283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50942

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:night/mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550283
MSN: B3+EK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund/Jever(G)/Juvincourt(F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this night, the Luftwaffe launched a second wave on London, as part of Operation Steinbock. This wave took off from 04:25 hrs.
The Ju 88 crashed into the IJsselmeer for unknown reasons. All four crew members died in the crash:

Flugzeugführer Unteroffizier H. Weiß 67184/327 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-3-61
Beobachter Unteroffizier F. Prinke 67184/374 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CF-2-46
Bordfunker Unteroffizier H. Garske 67184/333 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CF-2-50
Bordschütze Unteroffizier A. Auerbach 67184/67 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CF-3-51

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3386&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/103646/Crash-Site-Junkers-Ju-88A-4-550283.htm

Media: