Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress 42-39771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50943

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /401th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39771
MSN: 6514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Zeelst, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jeannie Marie' was hit by Flak just before arriving over the target. She returned on deck, at low level, but the pilot was forced to belly-land her in a field near Zeelst.
The target were marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Germany. These were targeted because of the upcoming invasion of the European mainland.

Call Sign: LL-H
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.P. Lutz O-803834 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. I.F. Stehlik O-690267 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J. Whitney O-811820 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.A. Lewis O-688537 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
Engineer Sgt. H.L. Alexander 32557729 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. G. Moulton 12191196 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. G.C. Fitton 33193583 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. C.C. Baker 35742208 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. T.C. Smith 36503796 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. J.W. Kudasik jr. 13084325 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3379&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7153
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1613

JF Baugher