Incident Boeing B-17G(SH) Fortress 42-3500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50947

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G(SH) Fortress
Owner/operator:482th BGp /812th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3500
MSN: 8436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meddo, Winterswijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak en route and on return. The pilot, David G. Alford, succesfully landed the aircraft in a field. The other 11 crew members had already jumped off the plane over Germany.
The aircraft was on an operation to marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Germany. These were targeted because of the upcoming invasion of the European mainland.

Call Sign: MI-J
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.E. Bock O-674451 USAAF Survived POW, wounded
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. G.E. Kofoed O-675237 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. D.A. Lambert O-435832 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.J. Murtha O-739109 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.E. Hankins 37212274 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. G.L. Colvin 34091876 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner 1st Lt. R.W. Layn O-802124 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.J. Laut 13105642 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. B.S. Fellows 32473982 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.A. Cotter 31128299 USAAF Survived POW
Radar Operator Capt. D.M. Williams O-732793 USAAF Survived POW
H2X Radar Operator Lt.Col. D.G. Alford O-399481 USAAF Survived Evaded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3383&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1613

JF Baugher
http://www.crashmuseum.nl/fotos.html