Incident Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress 42-31292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50948

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /569th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31292
MSN: 6406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Lekkerkerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham/AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Dolly' was hit by Flak at 12:02 GMT near the Laacher See lake, Glees, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany. The pilot belly-landed the aircraft near Lekkerkerk.
The Fortress was on an operation to marshalling yards at Frankfurt, Germany. These were targeted because of the upcoming invasion of the European mainland.

Call Sign: CC-F
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. C.B. Strait O-799495 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.F. Wilson O-676854 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.J. Klingenberg O-808079 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. T.L. Heath O-679508 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. C.E. Hahn 39827885 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.G. Herrick 39110787 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A. Elizondo 39262976 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C.L. Lewis 35431601 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H. Alesiani 35277056 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. T.F. Selridge 17046823 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3382&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5373
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1613

JF Baugher