Accident Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning 42-67221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50962

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67221
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km west of Meerlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by a Bf 109.
The Lightning was flying a fighter sweep operation in the Eindhoven-Venlo-Arnhem sector.

Pilot:
Pilot 2nd Lt. M.B. Miller O-752140 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3368&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8831
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1609

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1943 42-67090 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 Zwartewatersklooster, Overijssel w/o
29 November 1943 42-67051 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Hoogeveen, Drenthe w/o
29 November 1943 42-67020 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? w/o