Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50963

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 411134
MSN: schwarze 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anna Jacobapolder, Sint Philipsland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss (crashed due to enemy fire).
Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF carried out a fighter sweep operation with P-38 Lightnings, while Gilze-Rijen airfield was subjected to a fighter-bomber operation by P-47 Thunderbolts.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. T. Hörwick 68416/306 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-3-63

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3375&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1609

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 15959 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer, near Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland w/o