Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50969

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750811
MSN: R4+LS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebbenbroek, Bruchterveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:19 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft was shot down by USAAF fighter aircraft.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

The pilot saved himself by bailing out. He sustained injuries from cannon shrapnel in hand, bruises in body and haemorrhage in ankle.
The two others rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Flugzeugführer Oblt. Friedrich Tober
Bordfunker Fw. H. Claus
Bordschütze Uffz. E. Gernegross

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605
book Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one