Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/U2 27124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50983

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/U2
Owner/operator:4./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27124
MSN: weisse 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranjeweg - Langeweg, Emst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:05hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.
The pilot was buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. H. Harz 68454/81 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-4-88

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3360&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 1940 6144 10./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Westkapelle, Zeeland w/o
Ditching
8 November 1941 7178 4./JG 53 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea near Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
10 December 1943 15439 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Schaijkseveld, municipality Schaijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 January 1944 160683 1./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Grammenestraat, Zulte, East Flanders w/o
1 January 1945 784778 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Volkel - Eindhoven area, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1945 490702 13./JG 27 Luftwaffe 1 northeast of Panningen, Limburg w/o