Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4 20701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50984

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4
Owner/operator:4./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20701
MSN: weisse 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:05hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Reichwein 68455/330 Luftwaffe - Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3359&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1943 19583 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Oosterschelde near Yerseke, Zeeland w/o
24 October 1943 27080 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Sint Elisabeth Gasthuis Garden, Leiden, Zuid-Holland w/o
5 November 1943 27036 2./JG 25 Luftwaffe 1 Sloepolder, Lewedorp, Zeeland w/o
24 December 1944 512352 1./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 between the Zwolseweg - Appelstraat roads, Deventer, Overijssel w/o