ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50986
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
Time: | 13:33 LT |
Type: | Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress |
Owner/operator: | 379th BGp /527th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 42-31643 |
MSN: | 6757 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near the Pirolavlakte, Schoorl, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117 (UK) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters upon returning to the UK.
The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.
Call Sign: FO-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.E. Winter O-677386 USAAF USA Initially buried at Bergen
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.W. Wiley O-751065 USAAF Margraten J-9-19
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.H. Anderson O-685357 USAAF Margraten C-20-3
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.J. Torpey O-735216 USAAF Kolhorn
Engineer Sgt. J.R. Fitzgearl 36432407 USAAF Margraten I-10-11
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.C. Kausch 17154127 USAAF Margraten B-4-19
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.C. Underwood 18016514 USAAF Kolhorn
RW Gunner Sgt. A.R. Falls 13022971 USAAF Kolhorn
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.A. Gardner 11073116 USAAF Margraten C-4-31
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.E. Hart 37457557 USAAF Kolhorn
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3344&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5759 JF Baugher
http://www.zzairwar.nl/dossiers/433.html 