Accident Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress 42-29761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50987

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /533th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29761
MSN: 4875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Rakt', Deurne, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Stn.167 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Martha II' was attacked by Fw 190's and damaged by Flak.
She crashed between Bakel and Deurne, Netherlands.
The aircraft was on an operation to aviation industry at Braunschweig, Germany.

Call Sign: VP-W
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.D. Steele O-804531 USAAF Survived Evaded but captured later
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.R. Settle O-745527 USAAF Survived POW. Evaded but captured later
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.F. Anderson O-809494 USAAF Survived POW. Evaded but captured later
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.L. Flores O-688521 USAAF Survived POW. Evaded but captured later
Engineer S/Sgt. P.E. Beach 32250471 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. W.E. Eason 34316279 USAAF Margraten H-10-3
LW Gunner Sgt. H.A. Holtz 36619672 USAAF Margraten I-8-3
RW Gunner Sgt. P. Hlynski 13134486 USAAF Kolhorn
BT Gunner Sgt. H.F. Lee 39392226 USAAF Kolhorn
T Gunner Sgt. P.O. Welch 34601244 USAAF Survived POW. Evaded but captured later

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3345&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3691

JF Baugher