Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 27023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50989

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27023
MSN: schwarze 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km NE of Hoonhorst, Dalfsen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:50hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

The aircraft was shot down by USAAF fighter aircraft.
Unteroffizier Otto Tillack did not survive. His lifeless body remained in the ground until the autumn of 2020 when the Messerschmitt was recovered.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3356&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 20103 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 2 km N of Finsterwolde, Groningen prv w/o
3 November 1943 27023 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Nieuw Beerta, Groningen prv sub
25 November 1943 15710 7./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 near Oldenburg, Niedersachsen w/o