Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/trop 160303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50990

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/trop
Owner/operator:Stab III./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160303
MSN: weisse 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schöpkesdijk, Heeten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:50 for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt and crashed.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. F. Eberle B65151/13 Luftwaffe Survived - wounded - Gruppenkommandeur III./JG 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3353&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605