Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50997

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:9./JG 301 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wissel hamlet, Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:10 for a Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.
Shot down by USAAF fighters who were flying fighter escort. The aircraft was a total loss.
The pilot was buried at Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. R. Kirchner / Ysselsteyn (Limburg) cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3367&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605