Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51000

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX333
MSN: NP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zandeweer, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:43 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The plane performed a successful emergency landing. The entire crew was taken prisoner.
The aircraft was homeward-bound and was heavily damaged by German Flak over the target.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3333&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://semanticweb.cs.vu.nl/verrijktkoninkrijk/browse/list_triples_with_object?l=literal('Op%2029%20januari%201944%20maakte%20Halifax%20B%20III,%20serienummer%20HX333,%20code%20NP%20-%20J%20for%20''Jane'',%20van%20het%2015e%20Squadron,%20een%20geslaagde%20noodlanding%20bij%20Zandeweer%20in%20Noordoost%20Groningen.%20Voordat%20piloot%20D.A.%20Robinson%20en%20de%20boordwerktuigkundige%20L.A.Cardall%20de%20noodlanding%20inzetten,%20sprongen%20zes%20man%20uit%20de%20beschadigde%20bommenwerper.%20De%20Duitsers%20waren%20na%20de%20crash%20snel%20ter%20plaatse%20en%20arresteerden%20de%20acht%20koppige%20bemanning.%20De%20namen%20van%20de%20andere%20zes%20bemanningsleden%20waren%20D.A.%20Wilkinson,%20D.%20Rosenthal,%20S.E.%20Chapman.%20G.E.%20Hale,%20C.N.%20Durdin%20en%20E.J.L.%20Cote.')

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1942 W1211 158 Sqn RAF 1 Stichting at Oploo, Noord-Brabant w/o