Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51004

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260325
MSN: 3E+PK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. J. Gaffke 55511/219 Luftwaffe Missing in action in den DRK Bildlisten
Beobachter Uffz. K-H. Damaschke 55511/220 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BB-11-255 - Washed up Westkapelle on 27 Mar 44. Initially buried Vlissingen
Bordfunker Ogfr. G. Dietrich 55511/221 Luftwaffe Missing in action in den DRK Bildlisten
Bordschütze Gfr. F. Berger 55511/222 Luftwaffe Missing in action in den DRK Bildlisten

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3338B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG6.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf