Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51008

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740215
MSN: G9+FZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feanwâlden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Wetterkundungsflug (weather reconnaissance flight).
The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to an engine fire. The Bordfunker (radio operator) was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3332&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 5479 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 near Marrum, Friesland w/o