Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51017

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:00:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL627
MSN: JI-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Kornwerderzand, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission : Magdeburg. Took off from RAF Waterbeach. Lost in the same area as Lancaster DS824 JI-K, which crashed in the IJsselmeer. Flt Sgt Upton and Sgt Brettell rest in Harlingen General Cemetery; the others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Their average age was 21.
Crew
Flt Sgt J Bennett RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Sgt K A Lowery (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Flt Sgt T W Dodd RCAF (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt W L Baker RCAF (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Flt Sgt P W Upton (KIA) Harlingen General Cemetery
Sgt A Brettell (KIA) Harlingen General Cemetery
WO D J Hughes (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Note:-21-Jan-44 LL627 JI-U Magdeburg Crashed in the Ijsselmeer. Lost in the same area as DS824, with the loss of the entire crew, under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3322&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.lancaster-archive.com
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 50.
CWGC.
www.514squadron.co.uk/Losses.htm