Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51018

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:04:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL185
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on- Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission : Madeburg. Took off from RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor. Crashed in the North Sea off the coast of Holland and W of Walcheren. Sgt Hughes rests in Wissenkerke (Kamperland) General Cemetery; Sgt Abrahams lies in Den burg General Cemetery on Texel, while the others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Flt Sgt RCAF
was an American from New York City.
Crew
Sgt C Walker (KIA)
Sgt F Hughes (KIA) Wissenkerke (Kamperland) General Cemetery
Flt Sgt Sutherland RCAF (KIA) Runnymede Memorial
Sgt A Abrahams (KIA) Den Burg General Cemetery
Sgt P C Gizzi (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt K C Southward (KIA)Runnymede Memorial
Sgt G A Shield (KIA)Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3320&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 44.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1942 R9484 76 Sqn RAF 7 Oer-Erkenschwick, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 May 1942 W1065 76 Sqn RAF 7 Gennevilliers - Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
26 June 1942 W7747 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
12 August 1943 DK240 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Bernay, Eure w/o
26 November 1943 LK903 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen w/o
15 March 1944 LW657 76 Sqn RAF 7 Heslach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg w/o
23 June 1944 LW620 76 Sqn RAF 7 10 miles WSW of Beverley, Yorks w/o