Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51019

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX312
MSN: HD-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kribbenbrug, De Lutte, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:Magdeburg
Narrative:
HD-K "King" 466 Squadron RAAF. Returning from successful bombing mission over Magdeburg. Hedge-hopping home. Off track to port of given track due to NW gales. Attacked (single pass only) at 00.35hrs by Ober Lt Hans Heinz Augenstein 7 NGJ1 (ex Twente). Port inner motor hit twice and wing root damaged by cannon fire. Fuel tank caught on fire and p/wing later separated. Wreckage impacted v/acute angle due uncontrolled spiral dive consistent with h/speed wing failure. Port wing found some 200 m away. Fatalities: 5 viz. Flt Sgt C G Johnston Pilot (Aust), Sgt L Wykes (WO/AG), Sgt S Hennan (F/E), Sgt J F Morgan (MUG), and Flt Sgt J K Thompson(Aust) (R/G). Flt Sgt's L Doust NAV (Aust) & Flt Sgt J Dobson (BA) NZ both POWs. All except Thompson exited the A/C. Doust and Dobson parachutes caught in trees, Wykes, Hennan, Johnston and Morgan all landed in ploughed field. Estimated jump height only 250m. Flt Sgt Thompson found in r/turret badly wounded from attack and later also died. All 5 buried with military honours by Germans at De Lutte RC Church-yard 26 January 1944. Combat only given as a Probable. Augenstein's 26th claim.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
Doust family archives. 466 Sqdn Ops Log. NJG Claims. Personal testimonial of Navigator.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3321&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps