Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51021

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720095
MSN: R4+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On the evening of the 21st, RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg in Germany.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hauptmann Eduard Jacob 60552/2 Luftwaffe / injured / Staffelkapitän
Bordfunker Oberfeldwebel Helmut Rietscher 60800/10 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-4-82 / 26 years old
Bordschütze Feldwebel Karl Weinschenk 60800/11 Luftwaffe / injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3325&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG2_I_035); Rökker, I./NJG2, s.93, 224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1940 0278 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 October 1940 6144 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 February 1941 0544 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 Valkenberg estate, Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 September 1941 720 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Chaamsche Bosschen woods, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o