Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51022

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Zeebrugge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Kraftstoffmangel. The aircraft crashed due to fuel shortage. The crew bailed out, but two of them were never seen again.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, the Luftwaffe launched a second wave of bombers at London, as part of operation Steinbock.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Schmidt 73172/229 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BB-10-236 - bailed out, washed up Kamperland, Noord-Beveland, Zeeland (the Netherlands) on 10 February 1944
Beobachter Fw. E. Argast 62539/177 Luftwaffe - missing in action, bailed out
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Seidler 73045/248 Luftwaffe - missing in action, bailed out
Bordschütze Uffz. T. Rehn 73172/210 Luftwaffe - bailed out

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3318A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf