Incident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress 42-39761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51033

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39761
MSN: 6504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zweeloo, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook /AAF Sta.110
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Fireball II' sustained Flak damage over Germany, the pilot performed an emergency landing.
Parts recovered in 1989.

Target: Oschersleben, Germany
Call Sign: DS-D
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. T.E. White O-738522 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. V. Wilkie jr. O-677379 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
Navigator T/Sgt. P.A. Soderling R-651017 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. F. Warren jr. O-671152 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
Engineer Sgt. C.L. Mellen 39682903 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.D. Kratz 13126535 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
LW Gunner Sgt. N.P. Elkin 13136335 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
RW Gunner Sgt. J.H. Watson 14141010 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. W.R. Snyder 13093393 USAAF Survived Evaded to England
T Gunner Sgt. H.A. Hitow 16043045 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3303&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7143

JF Baugher