Accident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51036

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /561th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37867
MSN: 8653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Boerendanserdijk road, Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost Jan 11, 1944, Netherlands, on mission to Braunschweig, Germany.
'Berlin Ambassador' was shot up by Luftwaffe fighters near the Dümmersee lake, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. G.G. Hoehn O-676798 USAAF USA Initially buried at Ardennes
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. G.R. Owens O-684542 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.S. Moderelli O-738871 USAAF Kolhorn
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.E. Bauer O-744299 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
Engineer S/Sgt. C.C. Rigdon 36227710 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. B.A. Wiberg jr. 14066272 USAAF Margraten B-17-21 dow
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.S. Mann 39400512 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. E.W. Hicks jr. 31167410 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. P.J. Zaskiewicz 36400753 USAAF Belgium D-6-42 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.F. Brinker 16122902 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3306&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6790

JF Baugher