Accident Boeing B-17F-85-DL Fortress 42-37719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51037

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /533th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37719
MSN: 8505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer at Enkhuizerzand, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Stn.167 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Hellcat / Dinah Mite' ditched in the Zuiderzee (IJsselmeer) after being damaged by Flak.

Target: Oschersleben, Germany
Call Sign: VP-L
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.A. Nason O-804383 USAAF Margraten I-19-20 Initially buried at Hilversum
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.J. Byser O-751258 USAAF Kolhorn
Navigator 2nd Lt. A. Anagnos O-809475 USAAF Kolhorn
Engineer S/Sgt. L.T. Harrah 35636245 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator Sgt. R.L. Lab 15069793 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator 2nd Lt. C.D. Fiery O-746948 USAAF Belgium B-17-14 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
LW Gunner Sgt. G.A. Whitney 31184147 USAAF Margraten WOM
RW Gunner Sgt. R.C. Beus 19171966 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner Sgt. P.W. Stonich 36319418 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner Sgt. J.R. Lantz 17127681 USAAF Survived POW

Parts recovered in 1966.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3304&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6643

JF Baugher