Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress 42-31538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51041

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /367th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31538
MSN: 6652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuw Heeten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Arch Bishop' collided with B-17G 42-31236 when attacked by Fw 190A's of Jagdgeschwader 26.
The aircraft crashed near the Bessenbinder farm.

Target: Halberstadt, Germany
Call Sign: BO-V
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. P. Cavos O-679828 USAAF USA Initially buried at Raalte
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. M.D. O'Grady O-751188 USAAF Margraten E-13-16
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.D. Wright O-808209 USAAF Margraten H-7-5
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.J. Monticone O-739188 USAAF Margraten I-9-11
Engineer T/Sgt. G.C. Norris jr. 14156670 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H. Kline 14085588 USAAF Kolhorn dow
LW Gunner S/Sgt. S.C. Sin 39036079 USAAF Kolhorn dow 12-1-1944
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Allie 35583064 USAAF Margraten E-10-11
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.P. Amoroso 13167610 USAAF Kolhorn
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Collins 16144521 USAAF Margraten I-10-4

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3302&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5643

JF Baugher