Accident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress 42-31451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51042

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /367th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31451
MSN: 6565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near hotel 'De Witte Raaf' at Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lone survivor 2nd Lt. Lloyd G. Crabtree reported the plane was on her way home and was struck on the tip of its right wing by another plane in their squad that had strayed from formation. The Captain (Ross A. McCollum) was able to correct the plane in flight. Immediately after they were attacked by three waves of Me 109 from the front nose and were brought down. Crabtree was the only one able to bail out. He was taken POW and liberated by Russian troops at the end of the war. The Waist Gunner was able to shoot down an Me 210 fighter before they went down.

Target: Halberstadt, Germany
Call Sign: GY-G
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.A. McCollum O-743054 USAAF Margraten N-22-2
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. M.E. Thomas O-751773 USAAF Margraten J-9-8
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.P. Jones O-688054 USAAF Kolhorn
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.G. Crabtree O-751811 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. W.A. Warner 16162170 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.A. Stelmach 32390535 USAAF Kolhorn
LW Gunner Sgt. W.B. Goss 18191317 USAAF Kolhorn
RW Gunner Sgt. L.J. Aurie 16132239 USAAF Kolhorn
BT Gunner Sgt. H.L. Chatelain 13176648 USAAF Kolhorn
T Gunner Sgt. A.P. Barrus 39826549 USAAF Kolhorn

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3301&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5548