Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress 42-31236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51043

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /367th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31236
MSN: 6350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Vlessendijk road, Nieuw Heeten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-17G 42-31538 when attacked by Fw 190A's of Jagdgeschwader 26.
The aircraft crashed near the Kremer farm.

Target: Halberstadt, Germany
Call Sign: BO-F
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. G. Campert O-736471 USAAF USA Initially buried at Raalte
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. G.C. Coots O-748580 USAAF Margraten H-9-3
Navigator 1st Lt. J.L. Dougherty O-735180 USAAF Margraten I-7-13
Bombardier 1st Lt. J.A. Sparks O-676604 USAAF Margraten I-7-7
Engineer T/Sgt. P.F. Murray 13007289 USAAF Margraten M-15-8
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.E. Lebert 36426127 USAAF Kolhorn
LW Gunner S/Sgt. P.E. Colburn 32490273 USAAF Kolhorn
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.P. Teston 39256008 USAAF Margraten E-15-21
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Graubart 12154095 USAAF Margraten I-7-12
T Gunner S/Sgt. K.H. Hudson jr. 15337139 USAAF Margraten E-7-19

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3300&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5311

JF Baugher