Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Flying Fortress 42-30782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51045

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /369th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30782
MSN: 5896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijverdalseberg, Sallandse Heuvelrug, Nijverdal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up in mid-air after Luftwaffe fighter attacks.

Target: Halberstadt, Germany
Call Sign: BO-O
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.D. Reed O-742015 USAAF Survived pow
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. T. Brady O-802710 USAAF Kolhorn
Navigator 1st Lt. I.E. Glaze O-670113 USAAF Survived Evaded, reached England 28-6-1944
Bombardier 1st Lt. M.J. Dmochowski O-676926 USAAF Survived pow
Engineer T/Sgt. O.G. Owens 37426819 USAAF Kolhorn - executed 22 April 1944
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.A. Nichols 39082264 USAAF Kolhorn - executed 22 April 1944
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Gemborski 36608853 USAAF Margraten M-4-6 - executed 22 April 1944
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.C. Schaeffler 38149879 USAAF Margraten B-17-17
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.G. O'Connell 32447640 USAAF Survived pow
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.W. Cole 16075471 USAAF Survived Evaded, reached England 28-6-1944

Parts recovered in 1977.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3299&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4813

JF Baugher