Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Flying Fortress 42-29993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51046

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /369th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29993
MSN: 5107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schalkhaar, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Carroll Jun' was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters.
Of the crew of ten, only T/Sgt James A. Hobbs survived, being seriously injured. The nine deceased were initially buried at Diepenveen, the Netherlands. After WW2 they were reburied at the Ardennen War Cemetery in Belgium, eventually four crew members were reburied in the USA.

Target: Halberstadt, Germany
Call Sign: WW-K
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.W. Tattershall O-746460 USAAF USA Buried Golden Gate Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.E. Grisham O-682752 USAAF Belgium B-35-40 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
Navigator 2nd Lt. J. Cranbtree jr. O-807994 USAAF Belgium B-35-46 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.T. Whittle jr. O-673844 USAAF Kolhorn
Engineer S/Sgt. L.K. Johnson 33307771 USAAF Kolhorn
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.A. Hobbs 33221042 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. E.J. Sweitzer 35034937 USAAF Belgium D-4-9 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
RW Gunner Sgt. R.H. Hegg 37436962 USAAF Kolhorn
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.A. Melita 32425145 USAAF Belgium D-22-7 Buried American Cemetery Ardennes
T Gunner Sgt. W.E. Dodson 15339049 USAAF Kolhorn

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3298&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3946
JF Baugher
Verliesregister 1943, p. 73.